Ministerial and other portfolio appointments

Other format

This information is also available in the following format:

Statutory appointments

A statutory appointment is one that is made under relevant legislation.

[expand all]

Australian Fisheries Management Authority


Current appointments to statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Chief Executive Officer James Findlay 28 March 2011 – 27 March 2016
Chair Michael Egan 1 March 2009 – 31 May 2014
Deputy Chair Richard Stevens OAM 1 March 2009 – 31 May 2014
Other commissioners Ian Cartwright
Denise North
Keith Sainsbury
Jennifer Goddard
Elizabeth Montano
John Glaister
1 March 2009 – 31 May 2014

Enabling legislation: Fisheries Administration Act 1991

Australian Grape and Wine Authority Selection Committee


Current appointments to statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Presiding Member Dennis Mutton 6 March 2014 – 30 November 2016
Members Brian Englefield
Andrew Weeks
Paul Evans
Alexandra Burt
28 March 2014 – 30 November 2016

Enabling legislation: Wine Australia Corporation Act 1980

Australian Landcare Council

 
Current appointments to statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Member Lynne Strong 12 October 2012 – 11 October 2014
Members Kate Jones
Jacqueline Jarvis
12 October 2012 – 11 October 2015
Member Ronald Archer 7 December 2012 – 6 December 2015

Enabling legislation: Natural Resources Management (Financial Assistance) Act 1992

Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicines Authority

 
Current appointments to statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Chief Executive Officer Kareena Arthy 1 January 2013 – 31 December 2017

Enabling legislation: Agricultural and Veterinary Chemicals (Administration) Act 1992

Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicines Authority Advisory Board

 
Current appointments to statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Chair Lyn Fragar 13 November 2012 – 12 November 2015
Members Roger Toffolon
Sandra Baxendall
Selwyn Snell
Lisa Wade
John Hassell
Gordon Reidy
David Lawson
Bronwyn Capanna
13 November 2012 – 12 November 2015

Enabling legislation: Agricultural and Veterinary Chemicals (Administration) Act 1992

Cotton Research and Development Corporation


Current appointments to statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Chair Mary Corbett 13 August 2013 – 12 August 2016
Deputy Chair Hamish Millar 12 November 2013 – 30 September 2014
Other directors Richard Haire
Michael Robinson
Cleave Rogan
Lorraine Stephenson
1 October 2011 – 30 September 2014

Enabling legislation: Primary Industries and Energy Research and Development Act 1989

Cotton Research and Development Corporation Selection Committee

 
Current appointments to statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Presiding Member Christine Hawkins 27 May 2011 – 26 May 2014

Enabling legislation: Primary Industries and Energy Research and Development Act 1989

Fisheries Research and Development Corporation


Current appointments to statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Chair Harry Woods 1 September 2010 – 31 August 2016
Deputy Chair Brett McCallum  12 September 2012 – 31 August 2015 
Directors Heather Brayford
Renata Brooks
Bruce Mapstone
Peter O’Brien
David Thomason
12 September 2012 – 31 August 2015

Enabling legislation: Primary Industries and Energy Research and Development Act 1989

Fisheries Research and Development Corporation Selection Committee

 
Current appointments to statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Presiding Member Prudence McMichael 17 April 2012 – 16 April 2015

Enabling legislation: Primary Industries and Energy Research and Development Act 1989

Grains Research and Development Corporation


Current appointments to statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Chair Richard Clark 1 October 2013 – 30 September 2016
Deputy Chair Kim Halbert 4 November 2011 – 30 September 2014
Other directors Richard Brimblecombe
Jeremy Burdon
Jennifer Goddard
Robert Lewis
Sharon Starick
4 November 2011 – 30 September 2014
Other directors John Woods 8 March 2012 – 30 September 2014

Enabling legislation: Primary Industries and Energy Research and Development Act 1989

Grains Research and Development Corporation Selection Committee


Current appointments to statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Presiding Member Joanne Grainger 27 May 2011 – 26 May 2014

Enabling legislation: Primary Industries and Energy Research and Development Act 1989

Grape and Wine Research and Development Corporation


Current appointments to statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Chair Rory McEwen 3 April 2010 – 2 April 2016
Deputy Chair Terry Hill 1 September 2011 – 31 August 2014
Other directors Michele Allan
Christopher Day
Helen Garnett
Philip Laffer
Jan O'Connor
Anita Poddar
1 September 2011 – 31 August 2014

Enabling legislation: Primary Industries and Energy Research and Development Act 1989

National Rural Advisory Council


Current appointments to statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Chair Michael Keogh 1 July 2012 – 30 June 2015
Commonwealth representative Frances Freeman 25 July 2012 – 24 July 2015
States' representative Regina Fogarty  25 July 2012 – 24 July 2015
National Farmers' Federation representative Mark King 5 August 2013 – 4 August 2016
Other members Susan Brumby
Alexandra Gartmann
Kerry O’Brien
Andrew Locke
1 July 2012 – 30 June 2015


22 August 2012 – 21 August 2015

Enabling legislation: Rural Adjustment Act 1992

Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation


Current appointments to statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Chairperson Daniela Stehlik 2 August 2013 – 1 August 2016
Deputy Chair Merilyn Sleigh 1 July 2011 – 30 June 2014
Other directors Samuel Archer
Alexander Campbell
Michael Guerin
Roseanne Healy
Alana Johnson
Len Stephens
1 July 2011 – 30 June 2014

Enabling legislation: Primary Industries and Energy Research and Development Act 1989

Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation Selection Committee


Current appointments to statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Presiding Member Robert Granger 6 March 2014 – 31 December 2016

Enabling legislation: Primary Industries and Energy Research and Development Act 1989

Statutory Fishing Rights Allocation Review Panel


Current appointments to statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Principal Member Christopher Doogan AM 20 June 2013 – 19 June 2017
Registrar Gordon Neil From 10 May 2011
Deputy Registrar Gabby Cogan From 18 March 2011

Enabling legislation: Fisheries Management Act 1991

Wine Australia Corporation


Current appointments to statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Chairperson George Wahby 1 July 2012 – 30 June 2015
Deputy Chair Kevin McLintock AM 11 May 2011 – 30 June 2014
Other members Susan Henderson
Anthony Jordan
Bill Moularadellis
Josephine Rozman
Catherine Thompson
Brian Walsh
11 May 2011 – 30 June 2014

Enabling legislation: Wine Australia Corporation Act 1980

Non-statutory appointments


A non-statutory appointment is one that is not made under any legislation.

[expand all]

Agricultural Industry Advisory Council


Current appointments to non-statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Members David Moon
Luke Bowen
Eliza Brown
Stuart Richey
Rob de Fegely
Kevin Sorgiovanni
Hamish McLaren
Dean Wormald
Lenore Johnstone
30 January 2014 – 29 January 2016
Member Susan Bower 30 January 2014 – 29 January 2015

Enabling legislation: N/A

Biosecurity Advisory Council


Current appointments to non-statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Chair Andrew Inglis AM 1 January 2012 - 30 June 2014
Members Lisa Adams
Joanne Daly
Elizabeth Mattiske
Claire Penniceard
John McKenzie
Dennis Witt
1 January 2012 - 30 June 2014
Member Raoul Nieper 10 October 2012 – 30 June 2014
Ex-officio Rona Mellor 1 January 2012 – 30 June 2014

Enabling legislation: N/A

Eminent Scientists Group


Current appointments to non-statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Chair John Radcliffe 9 July 2010 – 30 June 2015
Members Mark Lonsdale
Chad Hewitt
Tom Kompas
9 July 2010 – 30 June 2015

Enabling legislation: N/A

Indonesia-Australia Red Meat and Cattle Partnership


Current appointments to non-statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Non-government
members
Catherine Marriott
Terry Nolan
Ken Warriner
Chris Barnes
Gary Stark
7 March 2014 – 6 March 2017

Enabling legislation: N/A

Interim Inspector-General of Biosecurity


Current appointments to non-statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Interim Inspector-General of Biosecurity Dr Michael Bond 1 July 2013 – 30 June 2015

Enabling legislation: N/A

National Landcare Facilitator

Current appointments to non-statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
National Landcare Facilitator Mr Brett de Hayr 1 July 2013 – 30 June 2016

Enabling legislation: N/A

Tasmanian Fruit and Vegetable Industry Taskforce


Current appointments to non-statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Chair Dr Michele Allan 17 March 2014 – 16 July 2014
Members David Addison
Sally Chandler
Andrew Craigie
Simon Drum
Callum Elder
Stuart Greenhill
Lucy Gregg
Howard Hansen
Anthony Houston
Chris Oldfield
Michael Toby
17 March 2014 – 16 July 2014

Government members of the taskforce are Minister Barnaby Joyce and Mr Eric Hutchinson MP, Member for Lyons.

Enabling legislation: N/A

Wheat Industry Advisory Taskforce

Current appointments to non-statutory bodies
Position Appointee Term of appointment
Chair Michele Allan 1 February 2013 – 1 July 2014
Members Mark Barber
David Fulwood
Imre Mencshelyi
Mitch Morison
Rebecca Reardon
Graham Shields
1 February 2013 – 1 July 2014

Enabling legislation: N/A